Skip to content ↓

Who’s Who

Staff List and Qualifications (alphabetical)

Members of the Board

Mrs Vanessa Aris  MBE MSc      Chairman of Croft Governing Committee, ex officio Member of the Board

Mr Marcus Cook  BSc (Hons) PGCE      Headmaster

Mr Barney Thornton  BA (Hons)      Director, School Business Manager, * SLT

Mrs Jenny Thornton  BSc OT SROT SIPT Cert      Director

Mrs Lyndall Thornton  Cert Ed (Lond) FRSA      Chair of the Board

Mr John Wall  Diploma in Management Studies, Cert Organisational Management, Harvard Business School General Manager Program      Company Secretary

Headmaster

Mr Marcus Cook  BSc (Hons) PGCE      SLT, ** SMT, Teacher

Deputy Headmaster

Mr Ed Bolderston  BSc (Hons) PGCE     SLT, SMT, Designated Safeguarding Lead, Teacher

Assistant Headteachers

Mrs Gemma Cook  BEd (Hons) STA (2) NPQML      Assistant Headteacher (Academic), SMT, Teacher

Mr James Ferris  BA (Hons) QTS      Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral), SMT, Teacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Faculty Heads

Mrs Rachael Arkell  BA (Hons) PGCE      Teacher, Director of Music, Head of Creative Arts Faculty

Mr Jacob Burrows  BSc (Hons) PGCE      Teacher, Head of Emotional & Physical Development Faculty

Mr David Coggins  BA (Hons) PGCE      Class Teacher, Head of Humanities Faculty

Mr Liam Mills  BA (Hons) PGCE      Teacher, Head of Technology, Head of STEM Faculty

Mrs Terry Titchener  QTS Higher Dipl Ed (SA) PgD Special & Inclusive Education      Class Teacher, Head of Languages Faculty

Early Years Team

Mrs Emily Allen  OCR Level 3      Learning Assistant

Mrs Denise Austin  BEd (Hons)      Early Years Teacher

Miss Caroline Beale  BA EY (Open) OCN Forest School (3)      Early Years Teacher, Forest School Leader

Mrs Lynn Chatwin  NVQ Level 3 Childcare      Learning Assistant

Mrs Olivia Davies  CACHE Level 3 Diploma      Learning Assistant

Mrs Charlotte Garne  BA (Hons) Early Childhood Education      Early Years Teacher

Mrs Linda Harris  C&G Level 3 Diploma      Learning Assistant

Mr Oliver Harrison  BA (Hons)      Key Group Leader

Mrs Caroline Hudson  CACHE Level 3 Diploma      Learning Assistant

Mrs Alexandra Kerby  NVQ Level 3      Key Group Leader

Miss Katie Lake  apprenticeship      Learning Assistant (apprenticeship)

Mrs Shirley-Anne Lilley  C&G Level 3 Diploma      Learning Assistant

Mrs Caroline Stirling  Bachelor of Education (UNISA)      Key Group Leader

Miss Angela Thompson  BTeach (ECE) EYPS      Early Years Teacher, Deputy Early Years Manager

Mrs Alison Webber  BA (Hons) QTS EYPS      Early Years Manager, Early Years Teacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, SMT

Teaching Team - Years 1 to 6

Mrs Sharon Allen  NNEB Modern Mont Dip Dist      Learning Assistant

Mrs Nicola Badger  BEd (Hons) ASA      Class Teacher

Mrs Sara Barrett  BA (Hons) QTS      Teacher, Head of Drama

Miss Laura Barton  BA (Hons) Primary Education      Class Teacher

Mrs Kathryn Blatcher BSc (Hons) PGCE      Class Teacher, Head of Religious Education

Mrs Stella Blue  QCF Level 3 TEFL Level 5      Learning Assistant

Mrs Lucy Bolderston  BA (Hons) PGCE      Class Teacher

Mrs Victoria Bond  BEd (Hons) ASA      Class Teacher

Mrs Leesa Brennan  MA BSc (Hons)      Head of PE and Girls Games, Cover Manager

Mrs Kate Bull  LLB PGCE      Class Teacher

Mrs Judith Cranmer  CACHE Level 3 Diploma      Learning Assistant

Mrs Jane Crowley  BA (Hons) QTS      English and Latin Teacher, Head of English

Mrs Emily Dawber  BSc (Hons) QTS      Class Teacher

Mrs Hazel Dennes  BEd (Hons)      Teacher, Head of History

Mrs Olivia Doughty  (BA Hons) PGCE      Learning Assistant, Teacher

Mrs Nicola Dove  BSc (Hons) PGCE      Class Teacher

Mrs Laura Fines-Allin  Level 3 Diploma      Learning Assistant

Mr Tom Genders  BA (Hons) PGCE      Teacher, Head of Art and Design

Mrs Leigh Hands  NVQ Level 3 CCLD      Learning Assistant

Mr Nicholas Harper  BA (Hons) STA (2)      Head of PE and Boys Games, Swimming Teacher

Mrs Hannah Harris  NNEB Mont Teaching Diploma      Learning Assistant

Mrs Rebecca Harris  NVQ Level 3      Learning / Swimming Assistant

Miss Elizabeth Hartley  BA (Hons) PGCE      Class Teacher

Mrs Camilla Hewitt  BEd      Class Teacher

Mr Thomas Hodge BEd (Hons)      Class Teacher, Head of Geography

Mrs Louise Livingstone Jones BA (Hons)      Class Teacher

Miss Melissa Maclean  B Mus (Hons) ALCM PGCE      Teacher, Head of Maths

Mrs Rachel Macrae  BSc (Hons) PGCE      Teacher, Head of Science

Miss Rebecca Meade  CACHE Level 3      Learning Assistant

Mrs Angela Mills BEd BSc (Canada), OCN Forest School (3)      Class Teacher

Ms Debbie Parkes  Level 3      Wraparound Leader

Miss Virginia Ranson  CACHE Level 3 Diploma      Learning Assistant

Ms Géraldine Saint-Laurent Licence “Langues Etrangères Appliquées” (Toulouse) PGCE Teacher, Head of French

Mrs Natalie Snyders  Bachelor of Education (UNISA)      Learning Assistant, Wraparound Leader

Mrs Rachael Tedds  BA (Hons) PGCE      Class Teacher

Ms Lucy Todman  BA (Hons) PGCE MA      Teacher

Mrs Lyn Walter  Modern Mont Dip Dist      Learning Assistant

Learning Support Team

Mrs Louise Anstey  BSC (Hons) PGCE      SENDCo, SMT, Teacher

Mrs Helen Foster  BSc (Hons) Level 2 Support T&L in Schools      Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Nita Rouse  CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Supporting T&L in Schools      Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Rachael Seamer  BEd (Hons) PgC Language & Communication Impairment in Children      Learning Support Teacher

Mrs Catherine Townshend  BA (Hons) PGCE OCR SpLD & PG Certificate in Literacy Development      Learning Support Teacher

Non Teaching Support Staff

Mr Martin Ashfield      Cleaner

Mrs Susan Bradley      Cleaner

Mrs Ann Brough      Accounts Manager

Miss Antonietta Caruso      Food Service Assistant

Mrs Susan Chambers-Young      Chef

Mrs Denise Chapman      Administrative Assistant

Ms Nora Cox      Cleaner

Mrs Colina Guest      Cleaner

Mrs Nicola Hale      Food Service Assistant

Mr Steven Henderson      Estates Manager

Mrs Alison Hickman      Administrative Assistant

Mrs Lynne Hinson      Food Service Assistant

Ms Anjela Jay  Chartered MCIPD DipHRM BA (Hons)      Compliance Manager

Mrs Sally Jeffcoate      Head of Admissions and Administration

Mrs Shirley Leigh      Cook

Mrs Lesley Mackinnon  RGN      School Nurse

Mrs Jane Martin  BA (Hons)      Administrative Assistant

Mrs Paula McGill  Chartered FCIPD BSc (Hons)      Human Resources Manager

Mrs Serena Mitchinson      Catering Manager

Mrs Rebecca Mousa      PA to Board and Headmaster

Mrs Denise O’Shea  RGN      School Nurse

Mrs Joanna Perks      Food Service Assistant

Mr John Reynolds      Groundsman

Mr David Suffling      Maintenance Assistant

* SLT    Senior Leadership Team          ** SMT    Senior Management Team 

Alveston Hill, Loxley Road,
Stratford-upon-Avon,
Warwickshire, CV37 7RL

T:01789 293795

map of school location

Dulce et Forte